Email Finder Accuracy: What Apollo, Hunter, Lusha and Cognism Publish
Two 2026 benchmarks reversed the Apollo and Hunter ranking on the same 5,000 contacts. Here is what each one measured, and how to test on your own list.
Email Finder Accuracy Compared: Why 2026 Benchmarks Disagree
Email finder accuracy is the share of returned addresses that are correct, not the share of your list a tool finds. Published 2026 tests from Anymail Finder and BounceGuard disagree about Apollo and Hunter because they used different definitions, samples and catch-all rules. Read the methodology, then test on your own list.
- What email finder accuracy actually measures
- How accurate are email finders in 2026
- Apollo vs Hunter vs Lusha vs Cognism accuracy in the published tests
- Email finder hit rate comparison and the coverage number vendors omit
- Catch-all domains break every b2b contact data accuracy benchmark
- What a 95 percent accuracy guarantee actually covers
- How to run your own email finder accuracy test in 2026
- Why this matters for your pipeline
- FAQ
Every published email finder accuracy figure in this market was produced by somebody with a stake in the answer. Vendors measure themselves. The comparison benchmarks are usually published by one of the tools inside the comparison. No government agency and no standards body measures contact data, so there is no neutral referee to appeal to.
That does not make the numbers useless. It makes them readable only with the method attached. This guide does not name a winner, because the published tests are not comparable to each other. What it gives you is the three questions that decide what any accuracy claim is worth: what was measured, on what sample, and by whom.
What email finder accuracy actually measures
Email finder accuracy is the share of returned addresses that turn out to be correct. Coverage, also called hit rate or match rate, is the share of requested contacts for which the tool returned anything at all. They are different denominators: accuracy divides by the results you got back, coverage divides by the contacts you asked for.
The two numbers move independently, and that gap is the whole trap. A tool that returns an address for 30 of every 100 contacts and gets 98% of those right has 98% accuracy and 30% coverage. Quoted on its own, the 98% reads as excellent. You still finished with 30 usable contacts out of 100.
- Accuracy, sometimes called validity: the share of returned addresses that pass verification. The denominator is whatever the tool handed you.
- Coverage, hit rate or match rate: the share of requested contacts the tool found anything for. The denominator is your list.
- Why the two get mixed: a tool raises accuracy by returning fewer and safer addresses, and raises coverage by returning guesses. Publishing one number without the other hides that tradeoff completely.
Anymail Finder is one of the few publishers that defines both. It defines coverage as the share of contacts for which a tool found an email later judged valid, and accuracy as the share of returned emails that passed independent verification, per Anymail Finder's 2026 email finder benchmark. Most vendor pages publish one of these and stay silent about the other.
Even the label on a single address is a probability, not a fact. Hunter states in its own documentation that a Valid status is not 100% certain, that Accept-all domains cannot be confirmed with full certainty, and that its confidence score is most useful for exactly those uncertain results, per Hunter's email verification FAQs. When a vendor's own help center says its top label is not a guarantee, treat every headline percentage in the category as an estimate.
How accurate are email finders in 2026
Two tests published in 2026 report per-tool figures, and both were published by companies selling in the category. Here is what each one measured, before any number gets compared to any other.
| Published test | Who published it | What it reports | Sample and population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anymail Finder, Email Finder Benchmark 2026 | Anymail Finder, which was also one of the tools tested | Coverage and accuracy, reported separately | 5,000 LinkedIn Sales Navigator decision-makers from the US, UK, France and Germany, junior and entry-level roles excluded, not a live-send test |
| BounceGuard, May 2026 | BounceGuard, an email verification service | Share of returned addresses passing a live-SMTP deliverability test, no coverage figure published | 5,000 B2B contacts, with a 750-contact startup segment broken out |
| Apollo, product documentation | Apollo, measuring Apollo | A 91% accuracy rate for its own built-in verification | Not published |
| UpLead, marketing site | UpLead, measuring UpLead | A 95%+ data-accuracy guarantee | Not published |
Anymail Finder's benchmark is the only one of the four that separates coverage from accuracy. It reports 86.4% verified coverage, 98.9% accuracy among returned addresses and a 0.9% false-positive rate for Anymail Finder itself on that 5,000-contact population, per Anymail Finder's benchmark. Anymail Finder published the test and was one of the vendors in it, so its own first place is a self-report.
The sample matters as much as the score. Anymail Finder's 5,000 contacts were LinkedIn Sales Navigator decision-makers across four countries with junior and entry-level roles excluded, and it was not a live-send test, per Anymail Finder. If your ICP is US seed-stage founders or European agency owners, that population is not yours.
Apollo and UpLead publish figures with no sample attached at all. Apollo reports a 91% accuracy rate for its built-in verification process, per Apollo's verification documentation, and UpLead advertises a 95%+ data-accuracy guarantee, per UpLead's site. Neither states a test population or a sample size, so neither can be lined up against the two benchmark tests above. That absence is itself a finding, and if you are shortlisting vendors, the wider best email finder tools 2026 roundup is the place to start.
Apollo vs Hunter vs Lusha vs Cognism accuracy in the published tests
The two 2026 benchmarks reverse the Apollo and Hunter ranking, and neither of them is wrong.
| Tool | Anymail Finder benchmark: accuracy among returned addresses | BounceGuard May 2026: share passing live SMTP |
|---|---|---|
| Apollo | 91.3% | 76.1% |
| Hunter | 86.1% | 85.2% |
| Snov | Not in the published figures cited here | 72.8% |
| Lusha | No published figure in any source cited here | No published figure in any source cited here |
| Cognism | No published figure in any source cited here | No published figure in any source cited here |
Anymail Finder's benchmark puts Apollo at 91.3% accuracy and Hunter at 86.1% on the same 5,000-contact population, per Anymail Finder. A May 2026 test by BounceGuard reports the opposite order, with 85.2% of Hunter's returned addresses and 76.1% of Apollo's passing its live-SMTP deliverability test across 5,000 B2B contacts, alongside 72.8% for Snov, per BounceGuard's accuracy test.
The reversal is a definition difference, not a data conflict. BounceGuard counts an address as accurate only when it has valid MX records, the specific mailbox accepted SMTP verification, and the domain is neither catch-all nor disposable, which is stricter than a database match, per BounceGuard. Anymail Finder instead required agreement from two of three independent verifiers on standard domains and had catch-all results adjudicated by BounceBan, per Anymail Finder.
Two tests, both on 5,000 B2B contacts, both published in 2026, swapped the top two tools. Neither is fraudulent. They defined "correct" differently.
Neither test publishes a per-tool accuracy figure for Lusha or Cognism in the results cited here, so this guide gives none. An empty cell is more useful than a filled-in guess. If you find a page that ranks either tool on accuracy, check which test produced the number and who ran it before you plan around it. For the feature-level picture rather than the accuracy question, the Apollo alternatives 2026 breakdown covers where these tools actually differ.
Email finder hit rate comparison and the coverage number vendors omit
On the one benchmark that publishes both numbers, the spread between tools is wider on coverage than it is on accuracy.
| Tool | Verified coverage | Accuracy among returned addresses |
|---|---|---|
| Anymail Finder (published the benchmark) | 86.4% | 98.9% |
| Apollo | 68.1% | 91.3% |
| Hunter | 57.6% | 86.1% |
Every figure in that table comes from Anymail Finder's 2026 benchmark on 5,000 B2B contacts, including its own leading row. Between Apollo and Hunter the accuracy gap is roughly five points and the coverage gap is over ten, so on that test coverage decided how big your usable list was and accuracy decided how clean it was.
BounceGuard's published results contain no coverage figure at all. Its numbers describe only the addresses each tool chose to return, per BounceGuard. That is a defensible way to run a deliverability test, and it also means a tool could post a strong score while returning very little.
- Do ask every vendor for both numbers on your segment: coverage against your requested list, accuracy against what came back. A vendor that will only quote one has told you something.
- Do not buy on an accuracy figure alone: high accuracy with low coverage is a small clean list, which is a different product from the one you thought you were buying.
- Do treat a missing denominator as a red flag: a percentage without a stated sample is marketing copy, not a measurement, and Apollo's 91% and UpLead's 95%+ both arrive without one.
Catch-all domains break every b2b contact data accuracy benchmark
Catch-all domains accept mail addressed to anything, so SMTP probing cannot separate a real mailbox from an invented one, and every test has to make a judgement call about them.
Apollo says in its own documentation that SMTP tickling alone cannot distinguish a real mailbox from an invalid address on a catch-all domain, so it supplements SMTP with data from linked mailboxes, public data and other sources in a seven-step process, per Apollo's verification documentation. Hunter reaches the same conclusion from the other side, stating that Accept-all domains cannot be confirmed with full certainty and that its confidence score exists mainly for those uncertain results, per Hunter.
The catch-all share of a sample is large enough to move a headline number by tens of points. Anymail Finder says catch-all domains represented 36% of its 5,000-contact sample, that standard-domain results required agreement from two of three independent verifiers, and that catch-all results were adjudicated by BounceBan, per Anymail Finder.
BounceGuard went the other way and excluded catch-all and disposable domains from its definition of an accurate address entirely, per BounceGuard. Same category, same year, roughly a third of the sample handled two incompatible ways. That single methodological choice accounts for most of the distance between the two tests.
Anymail Finder reports that 36% of its 5,000-contact sample sat on catch-all domains. How a test handles that third is worth more headline percentage points than any real difference between the tools.
Reject any accuracy claim that does not state its catch-all rule. There are only three honest options, counting them as failures, excluding them from the denominator, or adjudicating them with a separate service, and each produces a materially different number from identical raw data.
What a 95 percent accuracy guarantee actually covers
An email verification accuracy rate and an accuracy guarantee are different objects: the first is a measurement claim, the second is almost always a billing term.
UpLead advertises a 95%+ data-accuracy guarantee and says it refunds customers for bounces or poor data, per UpLead. That is a vendor promise about invoices rather than an independently audited measurement. Apollo is more explicit about the mechanism, reporting 91% accuracy for its verification and stating that if an email sent within 30 days of requesting the details bounces, it refunds the email credit, per Apollo.
Read what the refund is attached to, and what it is not attached to. Apollo's credit refund carries a 30-day window, so a contact you export and sit on for two months falls outside the promise. A refunded credit is also worth a fraction of a cent, and it does nothing about the bounce, the sender reputation hit, or the partner who never saw the email.
ā Good: "UpLead advertises a 95%+ data-accuracy guarantee and refunds bounces, which is a commercial term about credits." It tells the reader the promise attaches to billing, not to a measured sample.
ā Bad: "UpLead is 95% accurate." It converts a refund policy into a measurement that no published sample supports.
UpLead's own evaluation framework for verification tools lists deliverability impact, accuracy guarantees, syntax and domain checks, SMTP verification, spam-trap detection and catch-all handling as separate things to assess, per UpLead's verification tools evaluation. That checklist is the argument against headline numbers: six distinct checks, and a single accuracy percentage tells you which of them ran only when the methodology is published alongside it.
How to run your own email finder accuracy test in 2026
The published tests are not comparable to each other, so the only figure that predicts your results is one you generate on your own ICP. BounceGuard's own data shows why: on its 750-contact startup segment the pass rates fell to 71.2% for Hunter, 58.9% for Apollo and 54.2% for Snov, against 85.2%, 76.1% and 72.8% on the full 5,000-contact sample, per BounceGuard. Same tools, same test, same month, and a segment-driven drop of 14 to 19 points depending on the tool.
- Pull 200 contacts from your real ICP. Use the exact titles, company sizes and countries you sell or raise into, not a generic B2B sample.
- Run the identical 200 through each tool on the same day. Trial credits cover this. Testing on different days introduces database changes you cannot control for.
- Record two counts per tool, kept separate. How many of the 200 came back with any address (coverage), and how many of those survive verification (accuracy). Never collapse them into a single score.
- Put catch-all domains in a third column. Do not score them as correct or incorrect. If they are a large share of your list, that is your headline finding, not a footnote.
- Verify with a third-party verifier, not the finder's own badge. Check that it covers syntax and domain checks, SMTP verification, spam-trap detection and catch-all handling, the criteria UpLead lists in its own evaluation framework.
- Send a small batch from a warmed secondary domain and log the real bounces. A live send is the only test that measures what your mail server will actually experience, and both published benchmarks above stopped short of one.
- Score the result on your own bounce log, not a vendor badge. The thresholds mailbox providers publish are complaint rates rather than bounce rates, so treat bounces as the leading indicator you actually control and suppress an address after repeated failures. Verified is not deliverable covers where those published numbers come from and what they do not say.
- Re-run it before any campaign that matters. Contact records go stale as people change roles, and a result from last quarter is evidence about last quarter.
The whole exercise costs 200 lookups and an afternoon, and it replaces four vendor claims, none of which were measured on your list. If you are still assembling that list, the mechanics are in how to find company email addresses and the targeting logic sits in the B2B prospecting guide for founders.
Why this matters for your pipeline
A quarter of outbound is a few thousand sends you do not get to repeat, so coverage decides how much of your target list you can reach at all, and accuracy decides whether the first message lands. Getting either wrong costs more than the wasted credits: the domain reputation every later campaign depends on is the thing you actually spend. Against that, a 200 contact test is cheap.
Which is why the vendor-quoted percentage matters less than your own 200-contact sample. Causo is a sales agent that finds decision-maker contacts and drafts the outreach in a single flow, which removes the finder-then-verifier-then-sender handoff, though it does not remove the need to spot-check a sample yourself before any send that matters.
FAQ
How accurate are B2B email finders? The published 2026 figures range widely because the tests measure different things. Anymail Finder's benchmark reports 91.3% accuracy for Apollo and 86.1% for Hunter among returned addresses on 5,000 B2B contacts, while a May 2026 BounceGuard test reports 76.1% for Apollo and 85.2% for Hunter using a stricter live-SMTP definition. Both were published by companies that sell in the category, so read each as a self-interested measurement with a stated method.
What is a good email finder hit rate? Hit rate, also called coverage, is the share of your requested contacts a tool returns any address for, and it is a different number from accuracy. On Anymail Finder's 2026 benchmark of 5,000 B2B contacts, verified coverage was 68.1% for Apollo and 57.6% for Hunter, with the publisher reporting 86.4% for itself. Your own segment will differ, so the only hit rate worth planning against is one you measure on your own list.
Why do email finder accuracy claims differ so much? Because each test defines accurate differently. BounceGuard counts an address as accurate only if it has valid MX records, the specific mailbox accepted SMTP verification, and the domain is neither catch-all nor disposable. Anymail Finder instead required two of three independent verifiers to agree and had catch-all results adjudicated separately. Different definitions, samples and publishers produce different headline numbers from the same market.
Is Apollo or Hunter more accurate? The two published 2026 tests disagree. Anymail Finder's benchmark puts Apollo ahead at 91.3% against 86.1% accuracy among returned addresses, while BounceGuard's May 2026 test puts Hunter ahead at 85.2% against 76.1% on live-SMTP pass rate. Neither test used your ICP, so run both tools over the same 200 of your own contacts before committing.
What does a 95% accuracy guarantee actually cover? Usually your invoice, not your data. UpLead advertises a 95%+ data-accuracy guarantee and says it refunds customers for bounces or poor data, which is a commercial promise rather than an independently audited measurement. Apollo is more specific about the mechanism, refunding the email credit if an email sent within 30 days of requesting the details bounces.
Related on the hub
- The H1 2026 AI startup funding report ā for when the playbook turns into a raise.
- ZoomInfo Alternatives 2026: 9 Best for Startups ā Related cold outreach guide.
- The first sales cold email for founders in 2026 ā Related cold outreach guide.
- The H1 2026 Cold Email Benchmark Report ā Related cold outreach guide.
Find your next customers with Causo.
Build a fit-ranked list of companies that match your ICP, draft hyper-specific outbound, and send from your own inbox, in one place.