Buying a Lead List vs Building One: Cost per Verified Contact 2026
List price is the smallest term in the equation. Multiply coverage, deliverability, role fit and decay, and a $0.30 record turns into $1.40 of usable contact.
Buying a Lead List vs Building One: Cost per Verified Contact 2026
Cost per verified contact is the list price divided by the contacts that survive coverage, deliverability, role fit and decay. At Bookyourdata's listed $0.30 per record, a 1,000-contact file worked for a year comes out near $1.40 per usable contact once labour is priced in. The multipliers, not the invoice, decide the number.
- What is cost per verified contact?
- How much does a B2B lead list cost in 2026?
- A purchased list and a data subscription are different products
- The model: five multipliers between the invoice and a reply
- Buying a lead list vs building one: two worked scenarios
- Which input dominates the cost per lead in a B2B list
- Is buying email lists worth it? The consent cost nobody models
- How to run this model on your own numbers
- Why this matters for your pipeline
- FAQ
The list invoice is the smallest number in this decision, and it is the only one most teams look at. A file quoted at $0.30 a record does not cost $0.30 a record, because you will not send to every record, will not reach every address you send to, and will not be talking to the right person at every address you reach.
Everything that matters happens in the multipliers underneath the price. Coverage, deliverability, role fit and decay each strip out a share of the file, and they multiply rather than add, so four unremarkable rates compound into a number four or five times the sticker.
That is the whole argument: price the outcome, not the invoice. The rest of this guide is the arithmetic, run on published vendor prices, published decay research and published wage data, with every assumed input labelled where it is used.
What is cost per verified contact?
Cost per verified contact is total spend divided by the number of purchased or researched contacts that are still deliverable, in the right role, and current at the moment you send. It differs from cost per record, the headline price, because it prices only the contacts that survive coverage gaps, bounces, wrong titles and job changes.
The word "verified" is doing more work in that sentence than any vendor uses it for. A verification service tells you an address was not refused. It does not tell you the person still holds the role, or that the role was the one you wanted.
"Per contact" is also incomplete until you name the fields. Lusha's pricing page states that revealing a verified email costs one credit while revealing a phone number costs ten (Lusha). Apollo's developer documentation says person enrichment consumes one to nine credits when chargeable data is found, one credit for demographic or email data and eight more when a mobile phone is returned (Apollo).
So a quoted per-contact price is only meaningful once you have specified the field set. Email only and email plus mobile can differ by a factor of ten at the same provider, before a single one of the loss rates below is applied.
How much does a B2B lead list cost in 2026?
Published per-record prices in September 2026 cluster between about $0.30 and about $0.58, and several large providers do not publish a per-record price at all. Every figure in the table below was taken from the vendor's own public pricing page in September 2026. Pricing changes without notice, so re-check each page before you put these into a model.
B2B data provider pricing comparison, September 2026
| Provider | Published plan or unit | Listed price | Implied cost per record | What one credit buys |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bookyourdata | 1,000 contacts, pay as you go | $299 | about $0.30 | One contact, with real-time email verification included |
| Bookyourdata | 750 contacts, pay as you go | $229 | about $0.31 | Same, with credit refunds advertised for wrong or outdated records |
| UpLead | Essentials, 170 credits per month | $99 per month | about $0.58 | One credit per contact |
| UpLead | Plus, 400 credits per month | $199 per month | about $0.50 | One credit per contact |
| UpLead | Plus, annual billing, 4,800 credits allocated monthly | $149 per month | about $0.37 at full use (arithmetic, not a UpLead-published figure) | One credit per contact |
| Apollo | Per seat, billed annually | $49 per seat per month | Not comparable per record | Accessing a contact's email uses one credit |
| Lusha | Credits | Not used in this model | Not comparable per record | One credit for a verified email, ten for a phone number |
| Cognism | Credits, ongoing subscription | Not used in this model | Not comparable per record | One credit reveals a contact, maintenance included, credit spent again on a job change |
The cheapest published per-record price in that table is Bookyourdata's $0.30, and the most expensive is roughly double it. That two-times spread is the entire range of the number most buyers argue about, while the multipliers below move the real cost by five times or more.
Where a provider does not publish a price and quotes only on a call, that opacity is itself a cost input. You cannot model what you cannot see, and you cannot compare it without spending a sales cycle first. Two prices you can read beat one price you have to earn a demo to learn.
A purchased list and a data subscription are different products
A static file and a maintained database have different decay profiles and different unit economics, and readers routinely search for one while meaning the other. Get this wrong at the start and every downstream number is wrong with it.
| Static purchased list | Ongoing data subscription | |
|---|---|---|
| What you buy | A file of records frozen at export time | Access to a database somebody else maintains |
| Who absorbs decay | You, silently, starting on day one | You, visibly: Cognism states a credit is spent again when a revealed contact changes jobs |
| Cost shape | One invoice, then nothing | Recurring, whether or not you pull records that month |
| Unit cost driver | Records purchased | Credits actually used against the plan you already paid for |
| Main failure mode | The file quietly ages out from under the campaign | You underuse a plan and your effective per-credit price multiplies |
Decay does not disappear under a subscription. It gets re-billed. That is the honest reading of Cognism's published credit rule, and it is a better deal than silent rot, because at least the cost surfaces where you can see it.
Underutilisation is the subscription's own trap. UpLead's annual Plus plan is listed at $149 per month for 4,800 credits allocated monthly (UpLead). That is $1,788 a year and about $0.37 a credit if you use all 4,800. Pull only 1,000 and you paid $1.79 a credit, which is arithmetic on UpLead's published numbers rather than a price UpLead quotes.
The model: five multipliers between the invoice and a reply
The calculation is one line, and it is reproducible with your own inputs. Usable contacts equals contacts purchased, times coverage rate, times deliverable rate, times role-fit rate, times the average share still live across the window you work the list. Cost per verified contact is then total spend, including labour, divided by that result.
- Coverage rate: the share of the people you actually wanted for whom the source returns a usable record. A filtered file is complete by construction and incomplete against your real target account list, which is where this rate bites.
- Deliverable rate: the share of returned addresses that a mail server will accept at send time.
- Role-fit rate: the share of deliverable contacts who hold the role you are selling to, at the seniority that can act.
- Decay adjustment: the average share of the file still live across the period you use it, not the share live on the day it arrived.
- Labour: the hours spent buying, filtering, deduplicating, verifying or researching, priced at a real wage.
Here are the inputs used below, with their provenance stated plainly. Anything not published is labelled ASSUMPTION and set conservatively.
| Input | Value used | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| List price, static file | $299 per 1,000 contacts | Published: Bookyourdata pricing page, checked September 2026 |
| Platform price, credits | $149 per month, 4,800 annual credits | Published: UpLead pricing page, checked September 2026 |
| Labour rate | $37.87 per hour | Published: BLS median wage for US market research analysts, May 2025 |
| Deliverable rate, bought file | 97% | Vendor claim: Bookyourdata advertises a 97% deliverability guarantee for its own data. Not an independent measurement |
| Annual decay | At least 28% per year | Published: ZeroBounce Email List Decay Report for 2025 |
| Coverage rate | 75% buying, 70% building | ASSUMPTION. No published figure was available |
| Role-fit rate | 60% buying, 90% building | ASSUMPTION. No published figure was available |
| Deliverable rate, built list | 92% | ASSUMPTION. No published figure was available |
| Processing labour, bought file | 6 hours per 1,000 records | ASSUMPTION |
| Research labour, built list | 4 minutes per contact | ASSUMPTION |
| Decay shape | Annual rate applied evenly; average live share taken as the midpoint of the start and end states | ASSUMPTION about timing. The rate itself is published |
| Usage window | 12 months | ASSUMPTION |
| Verification credits, build path | Excluded, $0 | Disclosed exclusion. No published price was used, so the build side below is understated |
Two honesty notes before the arithmetic. The BLS figure is a wage, not a fully loaded employer cost, so every labour line here is low. ZeroBounce says databases degrade by at least 28% yearly, so the decay input is a floor, and any number resting on it is optimistic.
Buying a lead list vs building one: two worked scenarios
Run the same 1,000-prospect target through both paths and the gap is not where the received wisdom puts it. Both scenarios assume a twelve-month working window, which is itself an assumption.
Scenario A: buy the static file
Start with the invoice. 1,000 contacts at Bookyourdata's listed $299 gives a headline cost per record of about $0.30 (Bookyourdata).
Then price the work the invoice does not cover. Assume six hours to filter, deduplicate against the CRM, spot-check and load the file, an ASSUMPTION. At the BLS median of $37.87 per hour (BLS) that is $227.22, taking total spend to $526.22.
Now the multipliers. Take 1,000 records, apply a 75% coverage rate (ASSUMPTION) for 750, apply the 97% deliverability that Bookyourdata advertises for its own data for 727.5, apply a 60% role-fit rate (ASSUMPTION) for 436.5, then adjust for decay.
The decay adjustment is the step everyone skips. ZeroBounce's at-least-28% annual figure leaves about 72% of the file intact after twelve months (ZeroBounce). Averaging the start state of 100% and the end state of 72% gives an average live share of 86% across the year, an ASSUMPTION about the shape of the curve rather than the rate.
1,000 records purchased
x 0.75 coverage rate = 750
x 0.97 deliverable rate = 727.5
x 0.60 role-fit rate = 436.5
x 0.86 average live share = 375.4 usable contacts
$526.22 total spend / 375.4 usable = $1.40 per verified contact
A file of 1,000 records yielded 375 usable contacts, and $526.22 divided by 375 puts the cost per verified contact at $1.40, against a $0.30 headline: 4.7 times the sticker price. Even ignoring labour entirely, the $299 on its own works out at $0.80 per usable contact.
Scenario B: build it in-house
Tooling first. UpLead's annual Plus plan at $149 per month is $1,788 for the year and 4,800 credits (UpLead).
Labour second, and this is where the scenario is decided. Assume four minutes per contact to identify the account, pick the right person and pull the record, an ASSUMPTION. A thousand contacts is 66.7 hours, or $2,525 at the BLS median wage (BLS). Total spend is $4,313.
The multipliers move in the builder's favour. Assume 70% coverage, 92% deliverability and 90% role fit, all ASSUMPTIONS, and a 98% decay adjustment (ASSUMPTION) because a contact researched this month gets emailed this month, so it has barely aged. That chain gives 1,000 times 0.70 times 0.92 times 0.90 times 0.98, or 568 usable contacts.
Divide $4,313 by 568 and the cost per verified contact is $7.59. Building produced 51% more usable contacts than buying and cost 5.4 times as much per usable contact.
| Scenario A: buy | Scenario B: build | |
|---|---|---|
| Contacts targeted | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Data spend | $299 | $1,788 |
| Labour spend | $227 | $2,525 |
| Total spend | $526 | $4,313 |
| Coverage / deliverable / role fit / decay | 75% / 97% / 60% / 86% | 70% / 92% / 90% / 98% |
| Usable contacts | 375 | 568 |
| Cost per verified contact | $1.40 | $7.59 |
Scale does not rescue the build path, because the term that dominates it scales too. Use all 4,800 UpLead credits with the same rates and you get 2,726 usable contacts, but 320 hours of research at the BLS median is $12,118, so total spend of $13,906 still lands at $5.10 per usable contact. The subscription amortises. The hours do not.
ā Good: "The ceiling is $4 for a contact that is deliverable, in-role and still current this quarter." It puts a limit on the number that actually governs the campaign.
ā Bad: "The list is $0.30 a record, so the lead data is basically free." It prices the invoice and hides the four multipliers sitting underneath it.
Which input dominates the cost per lead in a B2B list
Coverage and role fit dominate, and it is not close. Hold spend at $526.22 for the bought file and move only the loss rates, and the sensitivity falls out immediately.
| Case | Coverage | Deliverable | Role fit | Decay share | Usable | Cost per verified contact | Multiple of headline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optimistic, 6-month window | 90% | 97% | 75% | 92% | 602 | $0.87 | 2.9x |
| Base, 12-month window | 75% | 97% | 60% | 86% | 375 | $1.40 | 4.7x |
| Pessimistic, 18-month window | 50% | 90% | 40% | 81% | 146 | $3.61 | 12.1x |
Read the last column, not the first. The same $299 file produces a real cost between $0.87 and $3.61 depending only on inputs the pricing page never mentions. A cheap list bought against a badly specified target is genuinely the expensive option, and it invoices identically to a good one.
Change one input at a time from the base case and the ranking is unambiguous:
- Coverage from 75% to 50%: cost per verified contact rises 50%.
- Role fit from 60% to 40%: cost rises 50%.
- Deliverability from 97% to 90%: cost rises about 8%.
- Decay window from 12 to 18 months: cost rises about 6%.
- Decay window from 12 to 24 months: cost rises about 13%, because applying ZeroBounce's annual rate twice leaves roughly 52% of the file intact.
Deliverability is the input everyone argues about and the one that moves the answer least inside a year. It still matters for a different reason: ZeroBounce describes a bounce rate above 2% as high and under 1% as ideal, citing industry examples from 0.57% in e-commerce to 1.02% in travel and transportation (ZeroBounce). An 8% bad-address share does not just cost money, it costs the sending domain.
Decay is the input with the nastiest shape. It is small at three months, second-order at twelve, and dominant at twenty-four, and it grows while you do nothing. A file you bought in January and are still working in December is not the file you paid for.
Thirty seconds of a US market research analyst's time costs $0.32 at the BLS median wage. Bookyourdata lists a contact at about $0.30. Every build-versus-buy argument is downstream of that comparison.
Is buying email lists worth it? The consent cost nobody models
Sometimes, and the deciding factor is usually legal exposure rather than price. The purchase is the cheap part of a purchased list; the obligations that arrive with it are the part no vendor prices for you.
- Buying the data is not buying the right to use it: the UK's Information Commissioner's Office states that named business contact details are personal data under UK GDPR, and that buying or selling a business contact list does not remove the need for lawful, fair and transparent use of that data (ICO).
- Objection handling is a standing cost, not a one-off: the GDPR text gives people the right to object at any time to processing for direct marketing (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which means suppression lists, honoured opt-outs and a record of both, for as long as you hold the data.
In model terms, a record you must suppress has an infinite cost per verified contact. It consumed a credit, consumed processing time, and can never produce a reply. That is the cleanest reason to treat lawful basis as an economic input rather than a compliance afterthought.
This is not legal advice, and none of it is a substitute for advice on your own jurisdiction, sector and sending practice. Read the regulator's own guidance and the statute text linked above, then talk to a lawyer before you send.
How to run this model on your own numbers
Rerun the arithmetic with your inputs rather than borrowing the ones above, because the assumed rates are the terms that move the answer.
- Define the field set first. Decide whether you need email only or email plus mobile, then price it. Lusha lists one credit for a verified email and ten for a phone number (Lusha), so this choice can change your data spend by an order of magnitude.
- Pull two published prices, with the date. Note the plan name, the credit allocation and the day you checked, because vendor pricing pages change without notice.
- Buy a test slice, not the volume tier. Take 250 records, verify them, send to them, and measure your own coverage, deliverability and role-fit rates instead of using the assumptions in this guide.
- Set the usage window before you buy. A file you will work for three months and a file you will work for eighteen are different purchases at the same price.
- Apply the decay adjustment explicitly. Use ZeroBounce's at-least-28% annual figure (ZeroBounce) as a floor, average the start and end states across your window, and put the result in the multiplication.
- Price your own hours at a real wage. If you do not have an internal rate, the BLS median of $37.87 per hour for market research analysts is a published, defensible placeholder (BLS).
- Compare against a ceiling, not against a competitor's invoice. Work backwards from deal value and a reply rate you can defend, and reject any purchase whose modelled cost per verified contact breaches it.
ā Good: Buy 250 records, verify and send to those, measure your own coverage and role-fit rates, then decide on the remaining 750. You replace three assumptions with three measurements for about $75.
ā Bad: Take the 10,000-record tier because the per-record price drops, then work the file for eighteen months. You optimised the smallest term and maximised the one that grows on its own.
The same arithmetic is worth running before you commit to a stack at all, which is the subject of how to build a B2B lead list from scratch and the tooling comparison in best B2B lead generation tools. If you are still deciding how much of this a founder should do personally, cold outreach list building for founder-led sales and the broader B2B prospecting guide for founders cover the sequencing.
Why this matters for your pipeline
Your cost per verified contact is an input to the acquisition cost you plan against, and "the list cost $299" is not an answer to it. Naming the modelled figure, the four multipliers underneath it and the one you are fixing next is a different conversation, because it shows where the money is actually going rather than where the invoice went. A team that can decompose a unit cost can usually decompose a pipeline model too. Causo works the other end of the same problem, researching which companies fit your profile and who to approach inside them, so the list you pay to verify is smaller and better qualified before a single credit is spent.
FAQ
How much does a B2B lead list cost? Among providers publishing a per-record price in September 2026, the range runs from about $0.30 to about $0.58. Bookyourdata lists 1,000 contacts for $299 and 750 for $229, roughly $0.30 and $0.31 each (Bookyourdata). UpLead lists Essentials at $99 per month for 170 credits, about $0.58, and Plus at $199 per month for 400 credits, about $0.50 (UpLead). Apollo prices per seat instead, listing $49 per seat per month billed annually (Apollo), so it has no directly comparable per-record figure.
Is it cheaper to buy or build a lead list? At published prices, buying is cheaper per contact for almost every small team, because labour is the largest term. The US Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the May 2025 median wage for market research analysts at $37.87 per hour (BLS), so thirty seconds of research time costs about $0.32, while Bookyourdata lists a contact at about $0.30 (Bookyourdata). Building wins on role fit and freshness, not on price.
What is a good cost per verified contact? No published benchmark exists for it, so the honest version is a ceiling you set from your own deal value rather than a number copied from a vendor page. Work backwards from what a closed deal is worth and the reply rate you can defend, then compare that ceiling against the modelled figure. In the worked scenario in this guide, a $299 file of 1,000 records lands near $1.40 per verified contact once coverage, deliverability, role fit, decay and six hours of processing labour are included.
Why do purchased lists bounce so much? Because the file starts ageing the moment it is exported. ZeroBounce reported that email databases degrade by at least 28% yearly, attributing it to invalid addresses, catch-all addresses, business closures, job changes and provider changes (ZeroBounce). ZeroBounce separately describes a bounce rate above 2% as high (ZeroBounce), a threshold an unverified older file can cross easily.
How fast does B2B contact data decay? ZeroBounce's 2025 report put email database degradation at at least 28% yearly, based on data processed throughout 2024 including 2.5 billion invalid addresses and more than a billion catch-all addresses (ZeroBounce). Applying that as a constant annual rate leaves roughly 72% of a file intact after twelve months and about 52% after twenty-four. Because the report says at least 28%, treat it as a floor rather than a point estimate.
Related on the hub
- The 12-slide seed pitch deck that raised $187M: real teardowns ā for when the playbook turns into a raise.
- Filter Databases vs Research Agents: One-Sentence ICP Test ā Related cold outreach guide.
- Best B2B Lead Generation Tools 2026: 15 for Founders ā Related cold outreach guide.
- Apollo Alternatives 2026: 11 Best for Founder Sales ā Related cold outreach guide.
Find your next customers with Causo.
Build a fit-ranked list of companies that match your ICP, draft hyper-specific outbound, and send from your own inbox, in one place.